Competitions

Men's Tuesday Night and Women's Wednesday Night Autumn Competitions 2022 have begun.

Both run for 6 weeks. Women's Night co-ordinator - Karyn Fraser, Assistant Jemma Purcell 

Men's Organiser - Justin Odd 

 

Premiership teams for 2021-2022 season 

Tuesday night - Sweet Spot 

Wednesday night - Leprechauns 

Thursday night - Pro Bonos 

MTA Club Championships 2022

Mixed Doubles

A GRADE                                                                        

Champions Justin Odd & Michelle Pigdon

Runners Up Dan Robertson & Rhonda Carpenter

B GRADE

Champions Erich Schneider & Belinda Cipa 

Runners Up Mark & Courtney O'Loughlan

Women's Doubles

A GRADE

Champions Kathryn Murray & Michelle Pigdon

Runners Up Karyn Fraser & Deb Mims

B GRADE

Champions Carolyn Murray & Ilena Meek 

Runners Up Loretta Armitage & Courtney O'Loughlan

Men's Doubles

A GRADE

Champions Dan Robertson & Andrew Downey     

Runners Up Hans-Peter Lang & Phil Smith

B GRADE

Champions Erich Schneider & Mark O'Loughlan   

Runners Up Brendan Grant & Matt Johnston

Women's Singles (one grade only)

Champion Sarah Walker                                                 

Runner Up Michelle Pigdon

Men's Singles

A GRADE

Champion Phil Smith                                               

Runner Up Dan Robertson 

B GRADE

Champion Mark O'Loughan                                             

Runner Up Callum Bono

 

Season 2021-2022 Teams 

Tuesday night teams

Hustlers Justin Odd ©Ash Day Sarah Walker Jason Peck

Scramblers Dan Robertson Karyn Fraser ©Mark O'Loughlan Matt Bennett

Grinders Jason Blake Emily Dirksen Mark Poole © James Fox

Sweet Spot Earl Ree-Goodings © Max Ree-Goodings Dion Theodossi Paul Bell

Wild Card Greg McDermott Brendan Grant © Shane Hutchinson Kathryn Murray

Cannonballs Chris Kerr © Sabastian Blac Michelle Pigdon Jaden Findlay

Hackers Andrew Downey © Rohan West Al Crockett Keira McDonagh

 

Wednesday night teams

Crocketts Erich Schneider Carol Watts © Helen Crockett Andrew Crockett Cathy Johnstone

Scotland Scott Ersvaer © Dustin Ersvaer Ilena Meek Bec Bolwell

GoDees David Mims © Aoidh Doyle Lisa Morgan Fem Leyson

Douglas Douglas Galbraith © Ted Lovick Belinda Cipa Paul Duncan 

Leprechauns Dave Aldous © Liam Wilson Kimberley Marsden Hannah Dolling

Dundas Daniel Dundas © Angus Bolitho Loretta Armitage Courtney O'Loughlan

Hewlett Chris Hewlett Cass Daykin Julie Aldous Steph Herridge © Libby Banks

 

Thursday night teams

King Richards Shane Richards Captain, Kathy Brinkley, Fleur Smith, Catherine Spencer

Ghost Riders Anna Speirs, Kerrie Williams, Peter Watts, Moira Moss Captain

Bellissimo Jenny Bell, Rhonda Carpenter Captain, Ben Nally, Bob Carpenter

Diatribe Di Ellis, Rachel Parsons Captain, Matt Boon, Brendan Purcell

Pro Bonos Cal Bono Captain, Matt Johnston, Bianna Kelly, Di Bergelin

Goannas Anna Manning, Geoff Hutchison, Judy Dixon Captain, Vaughan Semler


Last Season 2020-2021 Results 

Autumn competition: 

Division 1  Guy Taylor and Jason Blake defeated Justin Odd and Dan Robertson.

Division 2 Hans Lang and Simon Young defeated Max Les and Max Ree-Goodings.

Division 3 Matt Bennett and Ted Lovick, defeated Matt Boon and Mark Poole.

The women’s finals were a washout with Emily Dirksen and Ilena Meek finishing on top of Division 1 and Fem Leyson and Lisa Morgan on top in Division 2.

Summer competition: 

Tuesday Premiers Justin's defeated Dan's 4/30 to 2/24

Wednesday Premiers Stickybeaks defeated Diggers 3/27 to 3/25 

Thursday Premiers Vardy Party defeated Watts Up 3/28 to 3/25 

Results for 2020-2021 Club Championships:

Men's singles 

Champion Matt Daly 

Runner Up Earl Ree-Goodings 

Men's Doubles 

Champions Dan Robertson and Andrew Downey 

Runners Up Max and Earl Ree-Goodings 

Women's Doubles 

Champions Jemma Purcell and Sarah Walker 

Runners Up Karyn Fraser and Deb Mims 

Veterans Doubles 

Champions Paul Duncan and Douglas Galbraith 

Runners Up Erich Schneider and Bob Carpenter 

Mixed Doubles 

Champions Justin Odd and Michelle Pigdon 

Runners Up Dan Robertson and Rhonda Carpenter

 Women's Singles 

Champion Sarah Walker 

Runner Up Michelle Pigdon 

Saturday afternoon – Benalla & District

October – March

Midweek ladies – Euroa & District

April – September

Saturday morning juniors

October – March 9 am start

Monday nights - Get Your Racquet On programme -Term 4 & Term 1 Free for members $5 non-members

Wednesday Social 

All year round – 1 pm Free for members $2 non-members 

Thursday Social

Summer – 9:30 am – Term 4 &1 excluding school holidays