In Acknowledgement of Achievement and Service to TSWA
LIFE MEMBERS
1979 Sir Ross Hutchinson DFC (Dec’d) 1985 Don Clayton (Dec’d)
1988 Clive Wilderspin (Dec'd) 1989 Geoff Strang (Dec’d)
1991 Arthur Marshall OAM (Dec'd) 1995 Douglas Brown (Dec'd)
2004 Rob Ockerby (Dec'd) 2008 Gary Booth
2008 Max Purdy 2014 Gaye Hawthorn
2014 Michael Harris (Dec'd) 2020 Debra Kirk
2020 Penny Higgs 2020 Rob Comley (Dec'd)
Hall of Fame Inductees
2022 - Margaret Robinson (Legend)
2022 - Lito Alvarez (Elite)
2022 - Elsie Crowe (Elite)
2022 - Alan Gooch (Elite)
2022 - Henry Michael (Elite)
2022 - Helen Muir (Elite)
2022 - Brett Patten (Elite)
2022 - Gary Penberthy (Elite)
2022 - Peter Rigg (Elite)
2023 - Gordon Gregory (Inductee)
2023 - Wendy Weir (Inductee)
2023 - Garry Searle (Inductee)
Past Presidents
1972 Harry Jacoby
1972-75 Sir Ross Hutchinson DFC
1975-77 John Bahen
1977-79 Clive Wilderspin
1979-81 Alick Bridge
1981-83 Don Clayton
1983-85 Arthur Marshall OAM
1985-87 Geoff Strang
1987-88 Dan Carney
1988-90 Rob Ockerby
1990-92 Douglas Brown
1992-94 Margaret Thompson
1994-96 Rob Ockerby
1996-98 Margaret Wallis
1998-00 Gary Booth
2000-02 Max Heitman
2002-04 Max Purdy
2004-06 Michael Harris
2007- 10 Sandra Petterson
2010-12 Kevin Fletcher
2012-14 Sue Taylor AM
2014-17 Gavan Sullivan
2017-24 Paul Moss
2024 - Aldis Purins
Senior of the Year
1988-89 Nancy Plaisted 1989-90 Douglas Brown 1990-91 Henry Michael 1991-92 Clive Wilderspin
1992-93 Gary Penberthy 1993-94 Margaret Thompson 1994-95 Margaret Robinson 1995-96 Pauline McCarthy 1996-97 Fred Gatti
1997-98 Max Heitman 1998-99 Ken Flavel 1999-00 Neil Gibbons 2000-01 Penny Higgs
2001-02 Rob Barwick 2002-03 Quentin Hillis 2003-04 Darrel Harvey 2004-05 Sandra Petterson
2005-06 Wayne Firns 2006-07 Pam Woodward 2007-08 Leon Dhu 2008-09 David Legge
2009-10 Rhonda Fletcher 2010-11 Rob Comley 2011-12 Moira Durkin 2012-13 Jhil Taylor
2014-15 Jeff Glossop 2015-16 Penny Higgs 2016-17 Margaret Smith 2017 -18 Penny Higgs
2018-19 Debra Kirk 2019-20 Paul Moss 2020-21 Sean O'Reilly 2021- 22 Kath Taylor
2022-23 Marlene Howes
WA Senior of the Year (Tennis Industry Awards)
2013 Michael Harris 2019 Debra Kirk 2021 Penny Higgs 2022 Paul Moss