Tournaments

The Home Hill and Ayr Tennis Associations have wrapped up a huge four days of tennis with the 2014 Burdekin Open & Age Championships.  The tournament continues to grow with 170 players entering this year; an increase of 25 players over last year.  

The committees would like to thank all the Volunteers, Players, Spectators and Sponsors who continue to make this event one of the best in the region.

 

Event Winner Runner-Up

AMT Open Mens Singles Gavin Van Peperzeel Bradley Clews

AMT Open Ladies SinglesTaylor Douglas Samantah Nyika

AMT Open Mens Doubles Bradley Clews & Ryan Schwab Ryan Coffey & Travis Dragjlo

AMT Open Ladies Doubles Lily Clements-Markham & Samantha Nyika Taylor Douglas & Chelsea Olditch

18 U Boys Singles Colby NormanNathan Cooke

18 U Girls Singles Mika Stimson Hayley Rolley

18 U Boys Doubles Nathan Tennent & Mitchell Weis Ryusuke Ikeda & Colby Norman

A Grade Mens Singles Geoffrey Birt Andrew Casswell

A Grade Ladies Singles Mika Stimson Hayley Rolley

A Grade Mens Doubles Colin Casswell & Michael Kern Daniel Kiezner & Damien Roche

A Grade Ladies Doubles Hayley Rolley & Mika Stimson Christine George  Melissa Neil

A Grade Mixed Doubles Geoffrey Birt & Paula Simpson Justin Vidler & Patrea Bojack

B Grade Mens Singles Michael Woods Karl Napier

B Grade Mens Doubles Tony Carrett & Michael Zabala Bradley McAllister & Michael Woods

B Grade Ladies Doubles Sharon McDermott & Rosslyn Wyngaard Robyn McAllister & Kiri Spalding

B Grade Mixed Doubles Barry Baker & Sharon McDermott Michael Woods & Kiri Spalding

85+ Combined Aged Mens Doubles Colin Casswell & Michael KernGlen Griffin & John Maynard

85+ Combined Aged Ladies Doubles Janelle Griffin & Robyn McAllister Karyn Gossow & Tania Triplett

Div 1 Junior Singles George Wright Damon Hinrichsen

Div 2 Junior Singles Jakob Barber Zachary Gough

Div 3 Junior Singles Ethan Klumpp Leonard Leicht-Stevens

16 U Boys Singles Nathan Cooke Nathan Tennent

16 U Girls Singles Samantha Nyika Ashlee Staneke

16 U Boys Doubles Alex Collinson & Nathan Cooke Nathan Tennent & Mitchel Weis

16 U Girls Doubles Cassidy Lizon & Samantah Nyika Caitlin Keall & Ashlee Staneke

14 U Boys Singles Jayden Court Ryusuke Ikeda

14 U Girls Singles Jordyn Lizon Mika Stimson

14 U Boys Doubles Jayden Court & Ryusuke Ikeda James Cha & Coby Maisel

14 U Girls Doubles Jordyn Lizon & Mika Stimson Amy Hungerford & Jacklyn Walters

12 U Boys Singles Seth Trinder Jonathan Cha

12 U Girls Singles Zahara Arthur Leacy Argent

12 U Boys Doubles Stanley Nyika & Seth Trinder Cody Bucklar & Jake Jull

12 U Girls Doubles Olivia Massingham & Ameliija Swaffer-Selff Annika Frew & Jemma Gossow

10 U Boys Singles Ethan Klumpp Nandan Kumar

10 U Girls Singles Emily Evetts Tayla Gossow

10 U Boys Doubles Henry Fallon & Ethan Klumpp Jack Groocock & Joshua Mann

10 U Girls Doubles Emily Evetts & Chloe Profke Tayla Gossow & Mia Trinder